Friday, January 4, 2008

Installing Utorrent on a seedbox

So You want to install utorrent on your seedbox eh?

Here's the deal,This is very important.

If installing utorrent on a Fedora Server then read Part 1.

If you are installing utorrent on a Debian or ubuntu server then read part two.

Part 1

TONS of people have been PMing me lately to set up their Leeware boxes, so I guess I should just post a guide on how to do it This guide is intended for Leeware servers only, but it may work with other servers running RPM based distributions (aka distros) as well. Firstly, you need to get the following applications:

  • Putty or any other SSH client
  • FTP Client (with SFTP support) like CuteFTP, WinSCP, WS_FTP, etc.
  • TightVNC or any other VNC Viewer
Now, follow instructions carefully.
  1. Open up Putty. On the left tree, go to Session.
  2. Under Hostname (or IP address) type your IP or hostname (i.e.
  3. Choose SSH (port 22)
  4. Under Saved Sessions, type something like "My Leeware Box" and press Save. (Later on, you can just load the session, so you don't have to do the previous steps again)
  5. Press Open.
  6. Now, a black screen should come up (terminal/command prompt).
  7. Enter your root account details - (username, password)
  8. Notice, when you type in the password, nothing appears on the screen! That's not a bug - it's normal. Btw, you can also paste the password by right click (again, putty won't display anything on screen).
  9. At this point, you should be logged on. Yay, we can install some stuff now.
  10. Type yum -y install xterm wine vnc-server to install those 3 apps: xterm (a GUI terminal), wine (to emulate windows), and VNC server (to allow you to remote control your server with a GUI).
  11. After a while, you should see that those 3 apps are installed.
  12. Download uTorrent onto your server. Type wget
  13. Start VNC server, type vncserver :1
  14. Enter any password of your choice for the VNC server.
  15. Now, VNC server should be started. So, you can login with VNC viewer (which you installed on YOUR PC).
  16. The server address is: :1 or :1. (e.g.
  17. Now, a desktop should appear with a terminal/command prompt on the top left hand corner.
  18. Run uTorrent. Type wine utorrent.exe.
  19. w00t! uTorrent should be up and running now. Also, you should go to preferences and change the settings to whatever you want.
But, what about webUI? Well, you can install the WebUI through SSH, but since lots of people asked me about how to get files from their box to their HDD, I'll just teach you how to do it using SFTP.
  1. On uTorrent, go to preferences and on the side tree, go to Advanced >> WebUI - tick Enable Web Interface and also, put your desired username and password for the webUI.
  2. I also recommend putting an alternative port (8080 is fine).
  3. Now, use your FTP client and login to your server. Put SFTP as the mode, put in the hostname/IP and port should be the default 22.
  4. Boom! You should see all the files in your server now.
  5. Browse to /root/.wine/drive_c/windows/profiles/root/Application Data/uTorrent/
  6. Get WebUI and extract Now, transfer to the directory that I specified above (through SFTP of course). Btw, you usually just to drag and drop the file.
  7. Voila! WebUI is installed.

But, where is it, where's the WebUI?

Go to http://hostname:port/gui/ with your browser and login with your chosen username and password.
For example:

More Frequently Asked Questions

Will uTorrent still run if I close VNC and Putty?

Yeah, it will still run. VNC and Putty is just to control your server.

How do I add torrents to the WebUI?

Well, that's simple - just press the (+) button on the WebUI. Alternatively, you might want to get this firefox extension so you can just drag and drop links from torrent sites.

Yeah, so I get all this. But how do I download stuff from the box to my server?

Use FTP. When you installed the WebUI, you're basically uploading on to the server. Here, you do the reverse (Yeah, you can drag and drop).

GRRR! I'm getting slow speeds! What do I do? NEW!
If you used the speed guide on uTorrent and set it to xxx/100mbps, you should be getting the maximum speeds out of your leeware. You have to also remember that speeds depend on the torrent as well (I suggest you check peers list to see others' speeds). Other than that, I HAVE NO CLUE ON HOW TO IMPROVE THE SPEED (please don't PM me about this). Live with it, or if you're getting ridiculously low speeds then email lee.

OMG, Where does uTorrent save the files?
Wherever you set it to in Preferences. The default is /root/. (There's nothing wrong with the default directory btw, you don't need to change it.)

Sh*t, my server just crashed and WebUI ain't running anymore, what do I do?

Well, it's a simple process. Just login to your server using Putty. Type vncserver :1 to run VNC server again. Login to the VNC server using VNC viewer, and run uTorrent from the terminal - wine utorrent.exe. Now, everything should be fine. (For people who are more 1337 with Linux, if you want you can edit the VNC start up file (on ~/.vnc/ to run uTorrent automatically when VNC starts to make life easier).

How do I run Firefox and do other stuff on the server?

This guide is only for installing uTorrent and plus, on a Leeware, there's really no point installing Firefox and other applications because it's so slow (you get what you pay for).

What!!!?? There are no screenshots!!!
Yeah, not at the moment. I might add some later on.

I tried this on a Leaseweb Express server but it doesn't work.
Yeah, leaseweb servers doesn't have SFTP. The installation process is a bit more complicated. First, you need to add a repository (like RPMForge) which contains: xterm, wine, vnc-server and etc. You also need to install fonts (msttcorefonts) and you'd need to install WebUI by using wget and unrar (not built-in you need to install this as well). You might also want to install an FTP server (proftpd), you would also need to configure it after it's installed.

I read all of this, but I'm still stuck...

I am afraid you're just too much of a n00b to use a Linux Server - get Windows!!

LOL Just joking, you can Message me (with your AIM/MSN/YAHOO, etc. preferably), and I'll see what I can do.

P.S. This guide might contain some errors - so feel free to comment and give feedback.

Part 2

This HOWTO will describe how to install uTorrent on your Debian Linux desktop using wine and how to get a more suitable tray icon using alltray.
Wine is an Open Source implementation of the Windows API on top of X, OpenGL, and Unix.

µTorrent is a lightweight and efficient BitTorrent client for Windows with many features.

First of all we need to add a new repo for this you need to edit the sources.list file

#vi /etc/apt/sources.list

Add this to the end of the file, save and quit:

deb ./
deb-src ./

Update the source list using the following command

# apt-get update

Now we will install Wine and Alltray

# apt-get install alltray wine

Download latest µTorrent from here

create a dir using the following command

#mkdir utorrent

go in to the utorrent directory

#cd utorrent


Get icon using the following command


Now we will create a menu entry for uTorrent, so su to root again:

# vi /usr/share/applications/utorrent.desktop

You should now have an empty file, copy and paste this (and replace “USERNAME” with your actual username:

[Desktop Entry]
GenericName=BitTorrent Client
Exec=alltray --icon /home/”USERNAME”/.utorrent/utorrenteh8.png wine /home/”USERNAME”/utorrent/utorrent.exe

Save the file and exit.

You need to provide the Exe path according to where you want to keep utorrent .exe file

To refresh gnome-panel, issue this command

killall gnome-panel

µTorrent should now be found in the “Applications—>Internet” menu.


The first was written by Buggyme at Filesharingtalk.

The second one came from DebianAdmin.....

No comments: